Eng | |
Slogan

PRIVACY POLICY

Mondo Luxury is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors to its website. This privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you when you browse the Website or otherwise provide your personal data to us whether through the Website or the submission of forms. This privacy policy provides you with details about the types of personal data that we collect from you, how we use your personal data and the rights you have to control our use of your personal data.

You must read this privacy policy regarding submitting personal data to us carefully. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using this Website, or by submitting your personal data to us through completing and submitting forms, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy, and where applicable, the relevant terms and conditions specified in those forms or documents in its entirety.  If you do not agree to this privacy policy, you must not use this Website and/or submit your personal data to us.

We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal data you provide to us in compliance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in Hong Kong as applicable in your jurisdiction.

Minor

We do not and will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised person under the age of 18.  If you are under the age of 18, you must not use this Website or submit any personal data to us through whatever means unless you have the consent of, and are supervised by, a parent or guardian.

The personal data we collect about you 

In general, you may browse the Website without providing any personal data.

We may collect anonymised details about visitors to our Website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes.  However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details that we collect for these purposes.

We may also collect the personal data, including your name, email address, contact number, and/or other personal data as stipulated in the respective forms when you submit them to us.

By submitting the personal data whether through the Website or other means, you warrant and confirm that you have the proper authorization to make the submissions, and all the information submitted is real and correct.

If you are under 18 years of age, you shall consult and obtain consent from your parents / legal guardians to submit your personal data before so doing.  By submission of your personal data, you have signified that you have obtained such consent from your parents / legal guardians.

Purpose of collection

We may collect, store and process your personal data:

  • to reply to the enquiries raised by you;
  • to make this Website available to you and to provide you with content which is tailored to your individual tastes or needs;
  • to provide our goods and services to you;
  • to contact you, to solicit further information and/or to provide you with the services as stipulated in and in accordance with the forms and/or other documents (in whatever format) through which you submit your personal data to us;
  • for the purposes specified in the forms through which you submit your personal data to us;
  • for research, analysis, testing, monitoring, risk management and administrative purposes; and
  • for any purposes directly related to the above, or where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (including for crime and fraud prevention and related purposes).

Unless otherwise indicated, your submission of the personal data shall be deemed as your authorization to us, our subsidiaries, associated companies, service providers and / or agents for collecting, processing and using your personal data for the abovementioned purposes.

Use of personal data

Unless you indicated otherwise, the personal data provided will be used by Mondo Luxury Company Limited for the purposes specified in this privacy policy, and where applicable, the purposes specified in the forms which you submit your personal data to us.

Subject to our compliance with the legal requirements in your jurisdiction and your consent, your personal data may be transferred to the employees of Mondo Luxury Company Limited for the purposes specified above.

Notwithstanding the aforesaid, we will not share your personal data to others for their use of the personal data in direct marketing (save for sharing your personal data to our service providers / agents for direct marketing on our behalf) unless a written consent is obtained from you.

Mondo Luxury Company Limited will endeavour to ensure that your personal data are being protected from any unauthorized or accidental access, process or clearance. Mondo Luxury Company Limited will comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 of the laws of Hong Kong) or the Personal Data Protection law (Law No. 8/2005) in Macau in processing your personal data.

Access to information

You have the right to request access to and correct your personal data retained by the us.  You may make written request to us using the Contact Form on the Website.  We reserve the rights to charge you reasonable administrative costs.

Updates to this policy

This privacy policy was last updated in January 2018. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this privacy policy.  We reserve the sole and absolute discretion to amend and update this privacy policy without prior notice.